“Blender dubbed them the âmasters of soft rock,â and that sums it up about as neatly as possible. Karen Carpenterâs voice had a resignation, a fatigue towards romantic labors lost and a haunting quality that gave an edge to even the sappiest of songs. That haunted vocal texture made âSingâ ” read more
“The Coens truly crafted a film that reflected the spartan, near-Biblical prose of Cormac McCarthy with this adaptation. Just as McCarthyâs novels are sparsely punctuated, filled with austere violence, and alternately terse and brusque, so too is No Country for Old Men. The whole thing plays out li” read more
“Quite possibly the most well-adjusted film about racism, homophobia, cultural identity, and conservative economic policies punching down ever made. My Beautiful Launderette is simultaneously about all these things and none of them as it doesnât place any moral judgment or imperative upon any of th” read more
“When Ms. Jackson barked out âGimme a beat!â at the start of âNasty,â she clearly meant it if this remix album is any indication. Not only has her long career as pop provocateur been filled with thick, sleek beats, but a sense that more is better. Letâs face the facts, Janetâs always been” read more
“To quote Blender on You Can Danceâs questionable usefulness: âsince when was it difficult to dance to Madonna records?â Yet here is 1987âs remix album/compilation, a stopgap and money-machine if ever there was one. Ever the control freak, Madonna hated it when others remixed her material, so” read more
“There sure is a lot swirling around in Performance, but Iâm not convinced it all adds to much of anything. Performance seems more content in throwing its ideas around and not to engage with them in any meaningful way, and it all becomes a sensory overload before the end. Although, calling it the e” read more
“John Waters described Kitten with a Whip as âa failed art film,â and I think that description can carry over to Something Wild, the obscure tale of a cinematic sexpot emoting after sexual trauma and trading one abusive relationship for another. Thereâs something wonderful underneath the hyster” read more
“Thank god Dorothy Arzner made Craigâs Wife instead of a male director. It would be so easy to tip Harriet Craig into a monstrous harpy and to side with the âput uponâ husband. It would only embolden the patriarchyâs vision of marriage as an imprisonment for men with women as a controlling ba” read more
“Iâm tempted to give a long, rambling preamble about the history and importance of Dorothy Arzner, pioneering queer director during the Hollywoodâs studio era, and how her later reexamination by feminist and queer theorist salvaged her work from the dustbin of history. Iâm refrain, but just kno” read more
“Poignant and absurd in equal measure, Albert Brooks taps into the conflicted push-and-pull at the heart of parent/child relationships. Vulnerable, pleading, and anxious in an equilibrium thatâs daring to watch, Mother finds Brooks going full Oedipal complex as a man reexamining his life choices, m” read more
“Steven Spielberg and Richard Dreyfuss have both mentioned a deep love and appreciation for 1944âs A Guy Named Joe and discussed remaking it as far back as 1975âs Jaws. A Guy Named Joe is one of those heavily romantic studio era films that easily moved into magical realism territory. You buy into” read more
“The late 60s were a confusing, unmooring time for everyone, especially those expositing the virtues of total honesty and âfree love.â Enter Paul Mazurskyâs Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice, a comedy not so much about wife-swapping as it is about the confusion of the era of its making. â” read more
“More fascinating as thought experiment than it is satisfying as finished film, Uptight is still a complicated, contradictory experience thatâs worth the effort. How often do you come across something thatâs an update of classic John Ford movie, this time substituting Irish revolutionaries for a ” read more
“The cycle of violence becomes an ever-widening gyre in Frank Borzageâs Moonrise. Less a violent story than a story about violence, and there is a difference between the two, where each successive action strengths that cycle of violence and chaos. The aftereffects of a parentâs death by capital p” read more
“Time to demonstrate my gay card as I speak positively over Gaslightâs two hours of diva in full martyrdom! George Cukorâs gothic melodrama about a naĂŻve young wife being slowly driven insane by her gold-digging husband is a lot of fun. Itâs as atmospherically cluttered and inky as a Universal” read more
“If youâve ever wanted to watch a rigidly square peg try to slink into a round hole, then Two-Faced Woman is the film for you! Itâs not that Greta Garbo couldnât do comedy, sheâs a sensation in Ninotchka, but that film built humor around her dour, serious iconography and found a sly way to su” read more
“Louisa May Alcottâs oft-filmed story gets a wonderfully warm, charming, if rushed treatment in George Cukorâs celebrated version. Two prior silent film versions, from 1917 and 1918 respectively, beat this one to the screen, but this was the first version where all the disparate pieces came toget” read more
“Our Betters wants to both titillate us with its tale of the idle rich and their different rules for love, marriage, and society while finger wagging over amorality. It wants to build up its main character, an American socialite who married into the British upper class, while also slut shaming her to” read more
“While not exactly the foundational brick for the four official versions of A Star Is Born (to date, tick-tock on the fifth), What Price Hollywood? is still owed a debt of gratitude and payment when discussing those films. If you were to officially rank it among the four, it would slide obviously abo” read more
Total: from Joy Division to New Order
“Total: from Joy Division to New Order isnât exactly the all-encompassing expansive set that its title would promise. Joy Division gets a meager five songs out of eighteen, and the last chunk of New Orderâs section prove that theyâve been a confused legacy act for a while. I suppose if all you ” read more
“James Grayâs passion play of a Polish woman discovering the American dream and its seedier realities and rot is built upon the silent eraâs pantomime and impressionistic imagery and the melodramatics of the 40s and 50s. The Immigrant is a ripe film that manages to paper over its occasionally wea” read more
“Butter never goes as balls deep as it often threatens. Itâs shallow thrusts at political satire, race, and conservative middle Americana and its weird folksy rituals. Itâs dissatisfying as its climax whimpers out when it should shudder and scream. Â I think thatâs enough metaphorical sexual” read more
“Big, perfunctory, and obviously reaching for the lofty heights of Martin Scorseseâs gangster epics or Francis Ford Coppolaâs Godfather series, American Gangster is the bloated sight of a former master coasting. Here is a wannabe prestige epic about a real-life figure that coasts along an unearne” read more
“More of a director trying on Hitchcockian suspense and seeing how it fits than a film noir, Experiment in Terror strikes curious poses as it lumbers towards its ending. Far too protracted to keep the suspense going, Experiment in Terror in an experiment alright, but mainly one of the âwoman imperi” read more
“While watching Columbia Noir on the Criterion Channel, I found that Murder by Contract snuck up on me with the biggest punch. Lean, mean, and enthralling, Murder by Contract is a nasty little B-movie that attacks you with more artistry and firepower than some of its more stuffy, canonized siblings. ” read more
“The first chunk must be endured before you get to the good stuff in The Lineup. Based on a popular TV show of the era, director Don Seigel is clearly enamored with his bad guy more than he is with the stoic cops from the small screen. Why shouldnât he be when heâs played with typical live-wire i” read more
“I canât quite claim this one as lost curio of the noir era, but thereâs still some sweaty sexual neurosis and a leanness to the narrative thatâs refreshing. That doesnât paper over The Burglarâs messiness, like a sexual assault of Jayne Mansfield thatâs disturbing now, and I canât even” read more
“Jacques Tourneur was one of cinemaâs great second stringers. A director who could make the feeblest budgetary constraints outshine its big budget brethren through sheer force of style and atmosphere. He shined brightest when his films were their darkest â Cat People, I Walked with a Zombie, Out ” read more
“A reunion of director Fritz Lang and stars Glenn Ford and Gloria Grahame after the previous yearâs successful noir masterpiece, The Big Heat, but this one canât help but feel a bit like a cooldown. Thereâs plenty of style to burn and a delicious pair of performances to thrill as often as they ” read more
Godzilla: King of the Monsters
“Long gone is the muddied politics and visual poetry of Gareth Edwardsâ Godzilla, which found the titular kaiju providing salvation from humanity as a by-product of his own biological imperative to be alpha over all others. He wasnât the benevolent protector of humanity as he became in many of To” read more