“For every positive attribute, thereās an equally negative one at play in Son of Batman. This sense of balance renders the film one of the more unmemorable and an indifferent entry in DCās animated film series. It also marks the first entry in a trilogy of directly related films that up to this p” read more
“We have spent nearly twenty years watching the time-traveling, claw-heavy exploits of the X-Men, and Logan proves a fitting conclusion to many of these characters. In a perfect world, this would be the last X-Men film for a while, allowing enough time to go by for the audience to warm-up to the even” read more
The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2
“The finale to The Dark Knight Returns is a stronger film, and one that is informed by the escalating paranoia, trauma, and nihilistic violence of its predecessor. It hits the ground running at full speed and never slows down until the dust settles between Superman and Batmanās climatic fight. Itā” read more
The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1
“Adapting Frank Millerās iconic deconstruction of the Dark Knight mythos is a herculean effort for any creative team ballsy enough to try it. Not only was it a meta-commentary on the logical end-point of Batmanās borderline-insanity and obsessive nature, but a pitch-black satire on the entirety o” read more
“A bittersweet romantic comedy riff on Marty thatās also the final big screen appearance of a cinematic legend? Yep, I didnāt know that this was a thing either, but Only the Lonely has its awkward charms in enough of the right places to give it a mild recommendation. Much of this praise goes towa” read more
“Color me shocked about this little film thatās surprisingly touching. A story about three close friends slowly drifting apart in that awkward moment between the end of high school and the beginning of college, The Wise Kids offers all of its characters moments of tenderness and grace. The uncertai” read more
“Iām not sure if this is an entirely bad movie, or just a well-made boring one. It hovers in-between these two zones throughout its brief running time, which feels far longer than it is. Minimal scripts can work, but Seashore is minimal to the point of feeling like the script boiled down to three p” read more
“Mark Thiedeman may eventually prove a director worth watching, but he needs to learn when to edit things down. I firmly believe that Last Summer is a great short film stretched out to feature length, if only just barely qualifying as such. Thereās no prosaic exposition apart from the opening scene” read more
“Is this a dream, a fairy tale, a hallucination, or simply a story told with elements of magic realism? It doesnāt demand our attention with a complicated narrative or character development. Itās quiet and maintains our attention with the beauty of its animation, the stillness becoming something ” read more
“An animated story about a group of orphans that looks like moving Play-Doh and is a co-production between France and Switzerland. Does this sound like something youād be interested in watching? Well, it should be. My Life as a Zucchini is a bittersweet tale of dealing with trauma with quiet resolv” read more
“As with his prior film, Beginners, Mike Mills excels at telling stories in which the major drama is just the pains, sorrows, and growths of everyday life. Thereās no overpowering personal crisis to overcome and grow out of, just the normal frustrations and aggressions of being a teenager and flail” read more
“The thorniest, iciest character study Iāve seen in quite some time, and that isnāt a criticism. Elle is provocative material played with intelligence and chilling lack of emotional pity or yearning for sympathy. Talking about it feels like trying to navigate a minefield. Ā Isabelle Huppertā” read more